Homo sapiens Gene: TNK2
Summary
InnateDB Gene IDBG-70926.6
Last Modified 2014-10-13 [Report errors or provide feedback]
Gene Symbol TNK2
Gene Name tyrosine kinase, non-receptor, 2
Synonyms ACK; ACK-1; ACK1; p21cdc42Hs;
Species Homo sapiens
Ensembl Gene ENSG00000061938
Encoded Proteins
tyrosine kinase, non-receptor, 2
tyrosine kinase, non-receptor, 2
tyrosine kinase, non-receptor, 2
tyrosine kinase, non-receptor, 2
tyrosine kinase, non-receptor, 2
tyrosine kinase, non-receptor, 2
tyrosine kinase, non-receptor, 2
tyrosine kinase, non-receptor, 2
tyrosine kinase, non-receptor, 2
tyrosine kinase, non-receptor, 2
tyrosine kinase, non-receptor, 2
tyrosine kinase, non-receptor, 2
Protein Structure
Useful resources Stemformatics EHFPI ImmGen
Entrez Gene
Summary This gene encodes a tyrosine kinase that binds Cdc42Hs in its GTP-bound form and inhibits both the intrinsic and GTPase-activating protein (GAP)-stimulated GTPase activity of Cdc42Hs. This binding is mediated by a unique sequence of 47 amino acids C-terminal to an SH3 domain. The protein may be involved in a regulatory mechanism that sustains the GTP-bound active form of Cdc42Hs and which is directly linked to a tyrosine phosphorylation signal transduction pathway. Several alternatively spliced transcript variants have been identified from this gene, but the full-length nature of only two transcript variants has been determined. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Gene Information
Type Protein coding
Genomic Location Chromosome 3:195863364-195911945
Strand Reverse strand
Band q29
Transcripts
ENST00000333602 ENSP00000329425
ENST00000381916 ENSP00000371341
ENST00000420716
ENST00000416152 ENSP00000398614
ENST00000428187 ENSP00000392546
ENST00000439230 ENSP00000395588
ENST00000424563 ENSP00000390435
ENST00000411741 ENSP00000415126
ENST00000438207 ENSP00000392253
ENST00000430929 ENSP00000409462
ENST00000447060 ENSP00000393707
ENST00000433111 ENSP00000395154
ENST00000427576 ENSP00000390088
ENST00000495247
ENST00000464041
ENST00000481865
ENST00000478623
ENST00000489628
ENST00000478715
ENST00000468680
ENST00000486523
ENST00000468819
Interactions
Number of Interactions This gene and/or its encoded proteins are associated with 88 experimentally validated interaction(s) in this database.
They are also associated with 6 interaction(s) predicted by orthology.
Experimentally validated
Total 88 [view]
Protein-Protein 88 [view]
Protein-DNA 0
Protein-RNA 0
DNA-DNA 0
RNA-RNA 0
DNA-RNA 0
Predicted by orthology
Total 6 [view]
Gene Ontology

Molecular Function
Accession GO Term
GO:0004672 protein kinase activity
GO:0004674 protein serine/threonine kinase activity
GO:0004712 protein serine/threonine/tyrosine kinase activity
GO:0004713 protein tyrosine kinase activity
GO:0004715 non-membrane spanning protein tyrosine kinase activity
GO:0005095 GTPase inhibitor activity
GO:0005154 epidermal growth factor receptor binding
GO:0005515 protein binding
GO:0005524 ATP binding
GO:0016772 transferase activity, transferring phosphorus-containing groups
GO:0046872 metal ion binding
GO:0050699 WW domain binding
Biological Process
GO:0006468 protein phosphorylation
GO:0006897 endocytosis
GO:0007166 cell surface receptor signaling pathway
GO:0007264 small GTPase mediated signal transduction
GO:0016310 phosphorylation
GO:0018108 peptidyl-tyrosine phosphorylation
GO:0043086 negative regulation of catalytic activity
GO:0050731 positive regulation of peptidyl-tyrosine phosphorylation
GO:2000369 regulation of clathrin-mediated endocytosis
Cellular Component
GO:0005634 nucleus
GO:0005737 cytoplasm
GO:0005768 endosome
GO:0005886 plasma membrane
GO:0005905 coated pit
GO:0005912 adherens junction
GO:0016020 membrane
GO:0030136 clathrin-coated vesicle
GO:0030424 axon
GO:0030425 dendrite
GO:0030426 growth cone
GO:0030659 cytoplasmic vesicle membrane
GO:0043025 neuronal cell body
GO:0070436 Grb2-EGFR complex
Orthologs
Species
Mus musculus
Bos taurus
Gene ID
Gene Order
Method
Confidence
Comments
SSD Ortholog
Ortholog supports species divergence
Not yet available
SSD Ortholog
Ortholog supports species divergence
Pathways
NETPATH
EGFR1 pathway
REACTOME
KEGG
INOH
PID BIOCARTA
PID NCI
CDC42 signaling events
Cross-References
SwissProt
TrEMBL C9J1X3 C9JDG3
UniProt Splice Variant
Entrez Gene 102723738
UniGene Hs.518513 Hs.600320 Hs.638864
RefSeq XM_005269272 NM_005781 NM_001010938 XM_005269275 XM_005269274 XM_006713465
HUGO HGNC:19297
OMIM 606994
CCDS CCDS33928 CCDS33927
HPRD 06104
IMGT
EMBL AC124944
GenPept
RNA Seq Atlas 10188 102723738